Is SHRIMP & GRITS MIX, SHRIMP & GRITS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- reduced lactose
- blue cheese
- whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese blend
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHITE CORN GRITS (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, COCONUT OIL, REDUCED LACTOSE, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6), HAM BASE (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, ONION, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SPICES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR AND CARAMEL COLOR), CREOLE SEASONING (SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER, HERBS & SPICES, GRANULATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER), GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, GREEN ONION, PARSLEY.
Check SHRIMP & GRITS MIX, SHRIMP & GRITS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHRIMP & GRITS MIX, SHRIMP & GRITS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Grain · Pouch, Dried


