Is SHRIMP & GRITS MIX, SHRIMP & GRITS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • reduced lactose
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHITE CORN GRITS (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, COCONUT OIL, REDUCED LACTOSE, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6), HAM BASE (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, ONION, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SPICES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR AND CARAMEL COLOR), CREOLE SEASONING (SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER, HERBS & SPICES, GRANULATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER), GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, GREEN ONION, PARSLEY.

Check SHRIMP & GRITS MIX, SHRIMP & GRITS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyUmami
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch