Is SHRIMP SCAMPI TENDER SHRIMP, VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, AND LINGUINE PASTA SMOTHERED IN A BUTTER, LEMON & GARLIC SAUCE., SHRIMP SCAMPI Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA), SHRIMP (SHRIMP, RICE STARCH, SALT), TOMATO STRIPS (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, FRESH BASIL), BUTTER (CREAM), GARLIC, LEMON JUICE, CORN STARCH, WHITE WINE, SALT, SPICES.
Check SHRIMP SCAMPI TENDER SHRIMP, VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, AND LINGUINE PASTA SMOTHERED IN A BUTTER, LEMON & GARLIC SAUCE., SHRIMP SCAMPI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHRIMP SCAMPI TENDER SHRIMP, VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, AND LINGUINE PASTA SMOTHERED IN A BUTTER, LEMON & GARLIC SAUCE., SHRIMP SCAMPI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP TENDER SHRIMP WITH LONG-GRAIN RICE, YELLOW PEPPERS & SWEET TOMATOES RICE BOWL, GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
SHRIMP SCAMPI WITH LINGUINI TENDER SHRIMP, SWEET TOMATOES & AL DENTE LINGUINI IN A RICH SCAMPI SAUCE, SHRIMP SCAMPI WITH LINGUINI
SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI TAIL-OFF SHRIMP IN LEMON GARLIC BUTTER SAUCE, SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


