Is SHRIMP & SEAFOOD SAUCE, SHRIMP Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, PREPARED HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SEASONING BLEND (DEXTROSE, WHEY, MUSTARD FLOUR, ONION POWDER, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, BEET POWDER, LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING]), SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED ONION, MOLASSES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE CONCENTRATE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR [SULFITES], GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, CELERY SEED, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), DRIED RED PEPPER, TABASCO SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CLOVES.
Check SHRIMP & SEAFOOD SAUCE, SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHRIMP & SEAFOOD SAUCE, SHRIMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


