Is Shrimp Tapas SHRIMPS SKEWERS Chipotle Sea Salt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • non fat dry milk
  • butter sauce
  • whey

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANNAMEI SHRIMP (LITOPENAEUS VANNAMEI) (VANNAMEI SHRIMP, WATER, SEA SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES [FOR MOISTURE RETENTION), SODIUM METABISULFITE (AS ANTIOXIDANTI), BUTTER SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, WHEY, NON FAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO [FOR COLOR), CHIPOTLE BLEND (SALT, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (GARLIC, ONION, PARSLEY), CHIPOTLE, SPICES), CAYENNE PEPPER)

Check Shrimp Tapas SHRIMPS SKEWERS Chipotle Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SpicySmokyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyJuicySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingMeal Prep