Is SHRIMP & TARTAR SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP INGREDIENTS: SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SODIUM BISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE). SAUCE INGREDIENTS: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, PICKLED CUCUMBER (CUCUMBER, SALT), LACTIC ACID, LEMON FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check SHRIMP & TARTAR SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingLunch