Is Shuk Up Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- milk
- 5% fat milk
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
1,5% fat milk (90%), sugar, buttermilk powder, fat reduced cocoa powder', modified com starch, stabilisers: cellulose, carrageenan, sodium carboxy methyl cellulose, guar gum, salt, 'rainforest aliance certified™, find out more at ra,org allergy advice:for alergens, see ingredients in bold, nutrition this bottle contains a single serving, typical values per 100ml per bottle (330ml) 353kj/
Check Shuk Up Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shuk Up Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Milk · Bottle


