Is Shullsburg Creamery Sliced American Cheese, 3 Lbs., 72 Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
cultured milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Artificial Color (If Colored), Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin (Non-sticking Agent)

Check Shullsburg Creamery Sliced American Cheese, 3 Lbs., 72 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Shullsburg Creamery Sliced American Cheese, 3 Lbs., 72 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingLunch
Dairy Free? Shullsburg Creamery Sliced American Cheese, 3 Lbs., 72 Count | Spoonful