Is Shullsburg Creamery Sliced American Cheese, 3 Lbs., 72 Count Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- cream
- cultured milk
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Artificial Color (If Colored), Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin (Non-sticking Agent)
Check Shullsburg Creamery Sliced American Cheese, 3 Lbs., 72 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shullsburg Creamery Sliced American Cheese, 3 Lbs., 72 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Where to buy
Shullsburg Creamery Sliced American Cheese, 3 Lbs., 72 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


