Is SHUR SAVING, ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE WHIRL, CHOCOLATE WHIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate syrup

sweetcream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE SYRUP (CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH - MODIFIED, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYDERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check SHUR SAVING, ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE WHIRL, CHOCOLATE WHIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping