Is SHURFINE, CREAMERY SELECT PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BANANA NUT, BANANA NUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, MIXED NUTS (ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT), BANANA JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL BANANA FLAVOR (WONF), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check SHURFINE, CREAMERY SELECT PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BANANA NUT, BANANA NUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping