Is Si Senor, Charritos Corn Sticks Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • more of the following oils: soybean

more of the following oils: soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Masa Flour, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following Oils: Soybean, Sunflower, Cottonseed, Palm, Coconut, Canola), Rice Flour, Iodized Salt, Seasoning Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Chili Powder, Hydrolized

Check Si Senor, Charritos Corn Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go