Is SICILIAN INSPIRED CHICKEN SAUSAGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • casein
  • provolone cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, PROVOLONE CHEESE [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SKIM MILK, CANOLA OIL, CREAM, CASEIN, SALT, STABILIZERS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING)], WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, ROMANO CHEESE [(PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES) AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTICAKING AGENT)], CRACKED FENNEL, RED BELL PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, AUTOLYZED YEAST, OREGANO, ONION, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PARSLEY, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, WHOLE FENNEL, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check SICILIAN INSPIRED CHICKEN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingCookingMeal Prep