Is No.1 Frozen Sicilian Lemon Meringue Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • pasteurised free range egg white
  • pasteurised free range egg
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • unsalted butter

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, wheat flour, icing sugar, unsalted butter (milk) (13%), pasteurised free range egg, water, pasteurised free range egg white, concentrated lemon juice (2%), potato starch, thickener (xanthan gum)

Check No.1 Frozen Sicilian Lemon Meringue Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
CitrusTartSweetFruity
Texture
CreamyFluffySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep