Is Sicilian Lemon Tart Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheat flour
  • flour blend

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Conflour), Sugar, Butter (Milk), Free Range Egg, 11% Sicilian Lemon Juice, Water, Free Range Egg White, Icing Sugar, Cornflour, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Lemon Zest, Whole Milk, Glucose Powder, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Palm Oil.

Check Sicilian Lemon Tart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Snacking