Is Sicilian Lemon Tart Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • free range egg white
  • whole milk
  • free range egg
  • dextrose
  • butter
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Conflour), Sugar, Butter (Milk), Free Range Egg, 11% Sicilian Lemon Juice, Water, Free Range Egg White, Icing Sugar, Cornflour, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Lemon Zest, Whole Milk, Glucose Powder, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Palm Oil.

Check Sicilian Lemon Tart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Snacking