Is Sicilian Queen Nocellara Olives Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NOCELLARA OLIVES (95%) (Green Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Antioxidant Ascorbic Acid), Rapeseed Oil, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL (1.5%).
Check Sicilian Queen Nocellara Olives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sicilian Queen Nocellara Olives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


