Is SICILIAN RECIPE ITALIAN SAUSAGE, SPICY HAM, SALAMI, BASIL, REDUCED-FAT MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN CHEESE AND ZESTY MARINARA SAUCE ON A CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, SICILIAN RECIPE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • part-skim milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • reduced fat reduced sodium mozzarella cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

part-skim milk
natural butter flavor
parmesan cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (ENRICHED FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING, [PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE], SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF YELLOW CORN MEAL, YEAST, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [ADDED TO RETARD SPOILAGE OF CRUST]), REDUCED FAT REDUCED SODIUM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE*, NATURAL FLAVORS*, ANNATTO [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, [INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR MOZZARELLA CHEESE]), SAUCE (TOMATOES [DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES, OLIVE OIL, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, MINCED GARLIC [GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID], SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, FLAVORINGS, BHA BHT, CITRIC ACID), BONELESS SPICY COOKED HAM-WATER ADDED-COATED WITH SPICE (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, SPICES, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SODIUM NITRITE), HARD SALAMI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE ([PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CELLULOSE POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR), BASIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CORN OIL).

Check SICILIAN RECIPE ITALIAN SAUSAGE, SPICY HAM, SALAMI, BASIL, REDUCED-FAT MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN CHEESE AND ZESTY MARINARA SAUCE ON A CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, SICILIAN RECIPE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep