Is SICILIAN STYLE 6 HAND ROLLED CANNOLI SHELLS, SICILIAN STYLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • all purpose shortening-partially hydrogenated soybean

all purpose shortening-partially hydrogenated soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached All Purposed White Flour-enriched, White Wine Vinegar (50 Grain), Granulated Sugar, Frozen 10% Sugared Egg Yolks, All Purpose Shortening-partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Cinnamon-ground, Table Salt

Check SICILIAN STYLE 6 HAND ROLLED CANNOLI SHELLS, SICILIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SICILIAN STYLE 6 HAND ROLLED CANNOLI SHELLS, SICILIAN STYLE is available at 2 retailers

AmazonShopRite

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking