Is SICILIAN STYLE MILD MUFFULETTA (OLIVE SALAD), MILD Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN AND BLACK OLIVES, SOYBEAN OIL, CELERY, BELL PEPPERS, CAULIFLOWER, CARROTS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM CHLORIDE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE, CONTAINS SULFITES), AND FERROUS GLUCONATE (COLOR STABILIZER).

Check SICILIAN STYLE MILD MUFFULETTA (OLIVE SALAD), MILD against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SICILIAN STYLE MILD MUFFULETTA (OLIVE SALAD), MILD is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltyTangyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking