Is Sidekicks Medium Salsa, Medium Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut sugar

coconut sugar

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, WHOLE PEELED TOMATOES, (VINE RIPENED FRESH PLUM TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, FRESH BASIL LEAF, SALT, AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, ORANGE JUICE, LIME JUICE, GRAPEFRUIT JUICE, SCALLIONS, ORGANIC PLUM EXTRACT, ORGANIC FLAX SEED EXTRACT, ORGANIC OREGANO EXTRACT, CILANTRO, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, HABANERO PEPPERS, SEA SALT, COCONUT SUGAR, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check Sidekicks Medium Salsa, Medium against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingSide Dish