Is Sienna Sauce Everything Sauce Lemon Pepper Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • calcium silicate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavorings
  • xanthan gum

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Honey, Tomato paste, Tomato puree (Preservatives), Vinegar, Soy, Sugar, Hot Sauce, (water, peppers (arbol and piquin), salt, vinegar, spices, and xanthan gum) Mustard Flour, Worcestershire sauce (distilled white vinegar, molasses, sugar, water, salt, onions, garlic, cloves, tamarine extract, natural flavorings, chili pepper extract) Garlic powder: Onion powder, Lemon pepper (Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Onion, Dextrose, Celery, Calcium Silicate, Silicone, Dioxide, Natural & Artificial Color and FD&C Yellow#5.

Check Sienna Sauce Everything Sauce Lemon Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyPeppery
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep