Is SIERRA NEVADA CHEESE COMPANY, ORGANIC VAT-CULTURED EUROPEAN STYLE UNSALTED BUTTER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- certified organic pasteurized cream
certified organic pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Certified Organic Pasteurized Cream, Cultures.
Check SIERRA NEVADA CHEESE COMPANY, ORGANIC VAT-CULTURED EUROPEAN STYLE UNSALTED BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIERRA NEVADA CHEESE COMPANY, ORGANIC VAT-CULTURED EUROPEAN STYLE UNSALTED BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
SIERRA NEVADA CHEESE COMPANY, ORGANIC VAT-CULTURED EUROPEAN STYLE UNSALTED BUTTER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Stick


