Is Sierra Nevada Mustard 3-Flavor Variety: One 8 oz Jar Each of Pale Ale & Honey Spice, Porter & Spicy Brown, and Stout & Stoneground in a BlackTie Box (3 Items Total) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • distilled vinegar

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pale Ale & Honey Spice: Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Honey, Cane Sugar, Salt, Pale Ale, Spices, Turmeric, Porter & Spicy Brown: Distilled Vinegar, Porter, Turmeric, Stout & Stoneground: Distilled Vinegar, Stout

Check Sierra Nevada Mustard 3-Flavor Variety: One 8 oz Jar Each of Pale Ale & Honey Spice, Porter & Spicy Brown, and Stout & Stoneground in a BlackTie Box (3 Items Total) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sierra Nevada Mustard 3-Flavor Variety: One 8 oz Jar Each of Pale Ale & Honey Spice, Porter & Spicy Brown, and Stout & Stoneground in a BlackTie Box (3 Items Total) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
HoneySpicyMalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping