Is Sierra Soups Fresno Fog Split Pea Soup, 16.5 oz, 6 pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • soy beans broken down using water

soy beans broken down using water

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Down comes from duck feathers. Some companies collect feathers which are naturally shed; others harm the animal to collect the feathers.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Split Peas, Dehydrated Vegetables (Carrots, Onions, Tomatoes, Spinach, Celery, Bell Peppers), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein (Soy Beans Broken Down Using Water), Spic

Check Sierra Soups Fresno Fog Split Pea Soup, 16.5 oz, 6 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sierra Soups Fresno Fog Split Pea Soup, 16.5 oz, 6 pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
ThickChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep