Is Siete Family Foods, Dip Cashew Queso Mild Nacho, 10.8 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Mild nacho-style queso dip offers a smooth, creamy texture and gentle, savory flavor. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, or sauce for tacos and vegetables. Customer reviews often note pleasant creaminess and versatility, while some mention a milder-than-expected heat level and occasional packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Water, Cashews, Tomatoes, Carrots, Green Bell Peppers, Nutritional Yeast, Sea Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Flaxseed, Fermented Extract (Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum), Coconut Milk Powder, Lactic Acid, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder.

Check Siete Family Foods, Dip Cashew Queso Mild Nacho, 10.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Siete Family Foods, Dip Cashew Queso Mild Nacho, 10.8 Ounce is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BTargetUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketYummyAmazon

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking