Is Siete Queso Puff Snacks Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • queso seasoning

queso seasoning

Dietitian note

Queso is Spanish for "cheese", which typically contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory flavor with an airy, crisp texture that yields an initial crunch and light melt. Commonly used as a snack, party bowl addition, or lunchbox item and often paired with dips or eaten straight from the bag. Reviewers frequently note flavorful intensity, satisfying crunch, and occasional bag freshness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lentil puff (lentil flour, potato starch, potato flour, sea salt, turmeric), avocado oil, queso seasoning (nutritional yeast, sea salt, garlic powder, onion powder, tomato powder, ground dates, beet powder, red chili powder, serrano powder, paprika, annatto powder, mushroom powder, citric acid, lactic acid).

Check Siete Queso Puff Snacks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go