Is Siete Traditional Botana Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy sauce with tangy, mildly smoky flavor and balanced savory notes. Medium-thick texture coats chips and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a dip for chips, a drizzle over tacos and bowls, or a party snack accompaniment. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good spreadability, and versatility for casual snacking and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, water, carrots, distilled white vinegar, guajillo pepper powder, sea salt, garlic, onion powder, pequin pepper powder, konjac, beet juice powder.

Check Siete Traditional Botana Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping