Is Siete Traditional Botana Sauce Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy sauce with tangy, mildly smoky flavor and balanced savory notes. Medium-thick texture coats chips and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a dip for chips, a drizzle over tacos and bowls, or a party snack accompaniment. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good spreadability, and versatility for casual snacking and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, water, carrots, distilled white vinegar, guajillo pepper powder, sea salt, garlic, onion powder, pequin pepper powder, konjac, beet juice powder.

Check Siete Traditional Botana Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Vegan? Siete Traditional Botana Sauce | Spoonful