Is Siggi's 4% Strained Whole Milk Icelandic Style Skyr Blueberry Yogurt, 4.4 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • acidophilus

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pasteurized whole milk
acidophilus

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Whole Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Blueberries, Cane Sugar, Fruit Pectin, Live Active Cultures, Live Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Bulgaricus, B, Lactis, L, Acidophilus, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Lactis

Check Siggi's 4% Strained Whole Milk Icelandic Style Skyr Blueberry Yogurt, 4.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Siggi's 4% Strained Whole Milk Icelandic Style Skyr Blueberry Yogurt, 4.4 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BGiant EagleCentral MarketThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go