Is Siggi's 4% Yoghurt Balck Cherry 125g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk solids
  • skim milk
  • acidophilus
  • live yoghurt cultures

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Solids, Black Cherry (4.8%), Cane Sugar, Stabiliser (Pectin), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Live Yoghurt Cultures.<br><br>Live Active Cultures: <br>S. thermophilus, L. delbrueckii subsp. bulgaricus, B. lactis, L. acidophilus, L. delbrueckii subsp. lactis.

Check Siggi's 4% Yoghurt Balck Cherry 125g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Siggi's 4% Yoghurt Balck Cherry 125g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTartTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie