Is Siggi's Plant Based Coconut Blend Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk (water, Coconut Cream), Water, Hydrolyzed Pea Protein, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Macadamia Nut Butter, Tapioca Starch, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Citrate, Bacterial Cultures. Contains: Macadamia Nuts.

Check Siggi's Plant Based Coconut Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping