No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Signature ButterTop Wheat Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, yeast, whole wheat flour, wheat bran, wheat gluten, liquid sugar, contains 2% or less of canola oil and/or highly refined soybean oil, sea salt, molasses, dough conditioners (may contain one or more of: sodium stearoyl lactylate, ethoxylated mono-and diglycerides, monocalcium phosphate, calcium sulfate, ascorbić acid), mono - and diglycerides, calcium propionate and sorbic acid (to retard spoilage), vinegar, enzymes, butter (cream, salt), buttermilk powder. contains: wheat, milk.

Check Signature ButterTop Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Signature ButterTop Wheat Bread | Spoonful