Is Signature By Robert Irvine Tequila Chili Lime Marinated Atlantic Salmon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • atlantic salmon
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

atlantic salmon
xanthan gum
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon, Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Brown Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Spice, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Natural Flavors (including Extractives Of Celery Seed), Xanthan Gum, Paprika, Dehydrated Parsley, Lime Juice Solids, Soybean Oil (as A Processing Aid), Dehydrated Green Onion, Vinegar, Extractives Of Paprika, Tequila, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking. Contains: Fish, Soy.

Check Signature By Robert Irvine Tequila Chili Lime Marinated Atlantic Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSpicySavory
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? Signature By Robert Irvine Tequila Chili Lime Marinated Atlantic Salmon | Spoonful