Is Signature Cafe Ambrosia Salad - 0.50 Lb Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pineapple, whipped topping (non dairy base (water, partially hydrogenated palm kernel oil, high fructose corn syrup, partially hydrogenated coconut oil, contains less than 2% of the following: carbohydrate gum, polysorbate 60, salt, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, soy lecithin, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, xanthan gum, natural and artificial flavor, colored with tumeric and annatto extracts), water, corn syrup, pineapple juice, sugar, non dairy powder (partially hydrogenated palm kernel oil, corn syrup solids, sugar, propylene glycol monoesters, sodium caseinate, acetylated monoglycerides, mono & diglycerides and microcrystalline cellulose), gelatin base (gelatin, fumaric acid, sodium citrate, citric acid, salt, potassium sorbate, sugar), natural and artificial flavor (natural and artificial flavors, propylene glycol, ethyl alcohol, sugar, corn starch, maltodextrin, modified corn starch, silicon dioxide), potassium sorbate to protect flavor), peaches, pears, mandarin oranges
Check Signature Cafe Ambrosia Salad - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Cafe Ambrosia Salad - 0.50 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Signature Cafe Ambrosia Salad - 0.50 Lb is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


