Is Signature Cafe BLT Salad with Chicken & Bacon - 10.75 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • monterey jack cheese blend

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING (BUTTERMILK [CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND MILK, SODIUM CITRATE AND SALT], SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, AVOCADO PULP [AVOCADO, ASCORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID], TOMATO, SOUR CREAM [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK POWDER, GELATIN], DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: EGG YOLKS, SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], LACTIC ACID, CILANTRO, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 40), CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT(CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CULTURED SUGAR AND VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS) GRAPE TOMATOES, MILD CHEDDAR AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), BACON BITS: ((BACON CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY CONTAIN SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE)), RED CABBAGE, CARROT.

Check Signature Cafe BLT Salad with Chicken & Bacon - 10.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature Cafe BLT Salad with Chicken & Bacon - 10.75 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The Go