No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Signature Cafe Maryland Style Crab Soup - 24 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, tomatoes, potatoes, crab meat, onions, carrots, green bell peppers, celery, contains 2% or less of sweet corn, green beans, chicken base (chicken, salt, rendered chicken fat, dextrose, sugar, natural flavor, safflower oil, chicken broth, turmeric (color)), clam broth concentrate (concentrated clam juice, salt), cultured dextrose, organic canola oil, garlic, salt, paprika (color), acacia & xanthan gum, parsley and spices

Check Signature Cafe Maryland Style Crab Soup - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature Cafe Maryland Style Crab Soup - 24 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Signature Cafe Maryland Style Crab Soup - 24 Oz | Spoonful