Is Trans-Ocean Crab Classic Leg Style Imitation Crab  Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • sardine
  • refined fish oil
  • anchovy
  • snow crab
  • lobster
  • extracts of blue crab
  • king crab meat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +2 more

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, seafood-like flavor with a firm, flaky texture that can be slightly rubbery according to some reviewers. Commonly used cold in salads and sushi, or heated for crab cakes, dips and casseroles. Customers note convenience, consistent sizing and occasional variability in texture across packages and mild savory aroma overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock (Msc Certified), Water, Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: King Crab Meat, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Extracts Of Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, And Alaska Pollock), Refined Fish Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Anchovy, Sardine, Rice Wine (Water, Rice, Koji), Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Yam Flour, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Carmine, Paprika, Color Added, Alaska Pollock (Msc Certified), Color Added

Check Trans-Ocean Crab Classic Leg Style Imitation Crab  against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Trans-Ocean Crab Classic Leg Style Imitation Crab  is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Stick, Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichSnackingMeal Prep