Is THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE Vegetarian?

Description
A classic sourdough loaf offering a pronounced tangy flavor, crisp, blistered crust and a resilient, chewy crumb; commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted with spreads, or served alongside soups and stews. Customer reviews frequently praise its authentic sourness and crust, while occasionally noting variability in loaf size or crust firmness concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A classic sourdough loaf offering a pronounced tangy flavor, crisp, blistered crust and a resilient, chewy crumb; commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted with spreads, or served alongside soups and stews. Customer reviews frequently praise its authentic sourness and crust, while occasionally noting variability in loaf size or crust firmness concerns.
Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour), water, sea salt, sourdough culture (wheat flour, water), enzymes.
Check THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


