Is Signature Cafe Shrimp & Corn Chowder Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • sugar, modified corn starch, butter
  • cream
  • light cream
  • butter

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP STOCK (WATER, COOKED SHRIMP, SALT, BUTTER [CREAM, FLAVOR], POTATO FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA), LIGHT CREAM, POTATOES, CORN & ROASTED CORN, ONIONS, SHRIMP, RED BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHEAT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, WATER, SALT, GARLIC AND SPICES.

Check Signature Cafe Shrimp & Corn Chowder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichButterySalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep