Is Signature Cafe Shrimp & Corn Chowder Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- cooked shrimp
- shrimp stock
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SHRIMP STOCK (WATER, COOKED SHRIMP, SALT, BUTTER [CREAM, FLAVOR], POTATO FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA), LIGHT CREAM, POTATOES, CORN & ROASTED CORN, ONIONS, SHRIMP, RED BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHEAT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, WATER, SALT, GARLIC AND SPICES.
Check Signature Cafe Shrimp & Corn Chowder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Cafe Shrimp & Corn Chowder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


