Is Signature Cafe Soup Tuscan Tomato & Basil Bisque - 15 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- salted butter
- pasteurized cream
- heavy cream
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, HEAVY CREAM, TOMATO PASTE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN, SALT, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, ROAST CHICKEN FLAVOR [RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, FLAVOR, SAFFLOWER OIL], CHICKEN BROTH, TURMERIC), ONION, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GARLIC (WATER, GARLIC, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), ORGANIC TOMATO BASE CONCENTRATE (ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE [ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, WATER], SEA SALT, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE [WATER, ORGANIC WHOLE SOYBEANS, SALT], ORGANIC ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC FLAVOR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPICE), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, BASIL, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), SPICE, CITRIC ACID.
Check Signature Cafe Soup Tuscan Tomato & Basil Bisque - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Cafe Soup Tuscan Tomato & Basil Bisque - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
Where to buy
Signature Cafe Soup Tuscan Tomato & Basil Bisque - 15 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


