Is Signature Cafe Soup Tuscan Tomato & Basil Bisque - 15 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • whey protein concentrate
  • rendered chicken fat
  • roast chicken flavor
  • chicken
  • chicken base
  • pasteurized cream
  • heavy cream
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
rendered chicken fat
roast chicken flavor

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HEAVY CREAM, TOMATO PASTE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN, SALT, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, ROAST CHICKEN FLAVOR [RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, FLAVOR, SAFFLOWER OIL], CHICKEN BROTH, TURMERIC), ONION, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GARLIC (WATER, GARLIC, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), ORGANIC TOMATO BASE CONCENTRATE (ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE [ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, WATER], SEA SALT, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE [WATER, ORGANIC WHOLE SOYBEANS, SALT], ORGANIC ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC FLAVOR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPICE), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, BASIL, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), SPICE, CITRIC ACID.

Check Signature Cafe Soup Tuscan Tomato & Basil Bisque - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature Cafe Soup Tuscan Tomato & Basil Bisque - 15 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
AcidicHerbaceousSavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep