Is Signature Care Gentle Premium Infant Formula Milk Based Powder With Iron Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • d/-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • vitamin d
  • cholecalciferol
  • riboflavin
  • +8 more

d/-alpha tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, PALM OLEIN, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED WHEY, SOY OIL, COCONUT OIL, HIGH OLEIC (SAFFLOWER OR SUNFLOWER) OIL, LESS THAN 2%: 2'-FUCOSYLLACTOSE (2'-FL), MORTIERELLA ALPINA OIL*, SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP. OIL**, L-CARNITINE, MIXED TOCOPHEROL CONCENTRATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TAURINE, CALCIUM CARBONATE CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CUPRIC SULFATE, FERROUS SULFATE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, MANGANESE SULFATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM SELENITE, ZINC SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE, BIOTIN, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, FOLIC ACID, INOSITOL, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN E (D/-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), VITAMIN K (PHYTONADIONE).

Check Signature Care Gentle Premium Infant Formula Milk Based Powder With Iron against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking