Is Signature Kitchens Country Style Hash Browns Shredded Potatoes Vegetarian?

Description
Shredded potatoes offer a crisp exterior and soft interior when pan-fried or baked, with a mild potato flavor that takes seasonings well. Commonly used as a breakfast side, skillet base, or casserole component, reviewers note convenience and consistent browning but sometimes uneven clumping after thawing, and occasional texture variability issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shredded potatoes offer a crisp exterior and soft interior when pan-fried or baked, with a mild potato flavor that takes seasonings well. Commonly used as a breakfast side, skillet base, or casserole component, reviewers note convenience and consistent browning but sometimes uneven clumping after thawing, and occasional texture variability issues.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Promote Color Retention), Dextrose
Check Signature Kitchens Country Style Hash Browns Shredded Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Kitchens Country Style Hash Browns Shredded Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Where to buy
Signature Kitchens Country Style Hash Browns Shredded Potatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


