Is Signature Kitchens Country Style Hash Browns Shredded Potatoes Vegan?

Description
Shredded potatoes offer a crisp exterior and soft interior when pan-fried or baked, with a mild potato flavor that takes seasonings well. Commonly used as a breakfast side, skillet base, or casserole component, reviewers note convenience and consistent browning but sometimes uneven clumping after thawing, and occasional texture variability issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shredded potatoes offer a crisp exterior and soft interior when pan-fried or baked, with a mild potato flavor that takes seasonings well. Commonly used as a breakfast side, skillet base, or casserole component, reviewers note convenience and consistent browning but sometimes uneven clumping after thawing, and occasional texture variability issues.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Promote Color Retention), Dextrose
Check Signature Kitchens Country Style Hash Browns Shredded Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Kitchens Country Style Hash Browns Shredded Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Where to buy
Signature Kitchens Country Style Hash Browns Shredded Potatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


