Is Signature Kitchens Crispy Rice Cereal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crunchy toasted-rice flavor with a crisp, airy texture that holds up briefly in milk and provides a pronounced snap when eaten dry. Common uses include breakfast bowls, snack mixes, cereal bars, and dessert toppings. Review themes: consistent crunch and sweetness, versatility, occasional packaging or freshness complaints from some customers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (SOURCE OF IRON), SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE (SOURCE OF ZINC), FOLIC ACID, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3.

Check Signature Kitchens Crispy Rice Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature Kitchens Crispy Rice Cereal is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go