Is Signature Range Creamed Rice Vanilla 99% Fat Free Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- low fat milk
low fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low Fat Milk, Rice, Sugar, Vanilla Flavour
Check Signature Range Creamed Rice Vanilla 99% Fat Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Range Creamed Rice Vanilla 99% Fat Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Where to buy
Signature Range Creamed Rice Vanilla 99% Fat Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Spreadable


