Is Signature SELECT Bacon Thick Cut Peppered Hickory Smoked - 48 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cure with: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Coated with Black Pepper.

Check Signature SELECT Bacon Thick Cut Peppered Hickory Smoked - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

0

Bacon!!

The best taste in bacon at a store you could get specially when you could catch it on sale

good value
RayGDec 19, 2024

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Bacon Thick Cut Peppered Hickory Smoked - 48 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Meat · Slice, Strip

Flavor
SmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishCooking