Is Signature SELECT Bbq Sauce Sweet & Tangy Bourbon - 15.5 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Blackstrap Molasses, Apple Juice Concentrate, Canola Oil, Beer (Contains Less than 0.5% Alcohol), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative]), Tamarind, Bourbon Whiskey (Contains Less than 0.5% Alcohol), Malted Barley Vinegar, Spice, Natural Flavor, Mustard Flour, Dried Ancho Pepper, Dried Garlic, Chili Powder, Coffee, Dried Onion, Glucose, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Smoke Flavor, Dried Celery, Spice Extract.
Check Signature SELECT Bbq Sauce Sweet & Tangy Bourbon - 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Bbq Sauce Sweet & Tangy Bourbon - 15.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Bbq Sauce Sweet & Tangy Bourbon - 15.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


